Home > SRAC History > Silver Beaver Recipients

Silver Beaver Recipients

The Silver Beaver Award was established in 1931 to honor adult leaders who have made a significant impact on the lives of youth through distinguished service to their local council. The Suwannee River Area Council awarded its first Silver Beavers in 1938 and with few exceptions has presented the award every year since then. Recipients are nominated by their fellow Scouters and selected by a committee. Please send questions or corrections to info@sracmuseum.org.

1938

Payne H. Midyette, Sr. (Tallahassee)
Henry Weinberg (Quincy)

1939

Lehnholf S. Marshall (Tallahassee)
Lawson Neel (Thomasville)
Ralph E. Proctor, Sr. (Tallahassee)
Leonard A. Wesson (Tallahassee)

1940

C.R. "Dick" Wilson (Quincy)
W.L. Wilkinson (Bainbridge)

1941

W.L. Marshall (Tallahassee)
L.A. Yates (Tallahassee)

1942

Mel Goodwin (Thomasville)

1943

Raymond F. Bellamy (Tallahassee)

1944

?

1945

R.C. Gresham (Moultrie)
George E. Lewis, Sr. (Tallahassee)
W.V. Wakman (Moultrie)

1946

C.C. Ashenhart (Tallahassee)
A.B. Scaife (Thomasville)

1947

George H. Wynn (Apalachicola)
Chester D. Bellamy (Thomasville)
Eugene H. Pichard (Tallahassee)

1948

Guy M. McClain (Mayo)

1949

C.T. Haralson (Moultrie)
C.D. Hasbrouck (Tallahassee)
R. Harris Jefferson (Cairo)
Charles W. McKinnon (Thomasville)

1950

W. Alexander Davis (Tallahassee)
Steve Edwards (Quincy)
John E. Montgomery (Tallahassee)
J.H. Kansinger (Perry)

1951

Paul J. Coughlin (Tallahassee)
G. Rodman Porter (Apalachicola)
Edward A. Pottsdamer (Tallahassee)

1952

?

1953

Syd Garrison (Moultrie)
J.O. Smith, Sr. (Bainbridge)
Wade Weaver (Tallahassee)

1954

Julian R. Alford (Tallahassee)
Walter A. DeMilly (Tallahassee)
James Hardee, Sr. (Madison)

1955

John C. Tinner, Sr. (Tallahassee)
J. Harry Halpert (Moultrie)

1956

Richard J. Gardner (Quincy)
Elzy McLeod (Thomasville)
Doyle Wood (Monticello)

1957

George Cochran (Bainbridge)
J.C. Gissendaner (Chattahoochee)
A. Winslow Sullivan (Tallahassee)

1958

Edgar D. Priest (Bainbridge)
Floyd Searcy (Thomasville)
Heidt S. Swearingen (Tallahassee)

1959

James Apthorp, Sr. (Tallahassee)
Gilbert R. Pirrung (Bainbridge)
Joseph B. Tinker, Jr. (Tallahassee)
Carlyle Q. Trimble (Moultrie)

1960

Robert R. Altice (Tallahassee)
John F. "Jack" Cook (Apalachicola)
John J. Swilley, Sr. (Tallahassee)

1961

Tom Braswell (Monticello)
Francis R. Bridges, Jr. (Tallahassee)
O.E. Hendrickson (Crawfordville)
Elgin E. "Red" Sizemore (Apalachicola)

1962

Doak S. Campbell (Tallahassee)
R.W. "Buck" Wheeler, Jr. (Bainbridge)
Alvin B. Wright, Sr. (Cairo)

1963

D. Waldo Brown (Eastpoint)
A. Frank O'Kelley (Tallahassee)
Bernard Wilson (Madison)
J. William Yon (Tallahassee)
Timothy T. Lewis (Tallahassee)

1964

Willie F. Ryce, Sr. (Moultrie)
William G. Eaton, Sr. (Tallahassee)
M. Mitchell Ferguson (Tallahassee)
Frank A. Snyder (Thomasville)

1965

Sydney D. Andrews (Tallahassee)
Melvin H. Kane (Tallahassee)
Dan Redd (Thomasville)

1966

Edwin M. Clark (Tallahassee)
James E. Gilbert (Quincy)
Prince Jinright (Thomasville)

1967

H. Manning Efferson (Tallahassee)
Frank A. Little (Thomasville)
J. Howard Woodward (Quincy)

1968

Laurence R. Campbell (Tallahassee)
Benjamin F. Holmes (Tallahassee)
Frank H. Stoutamire (Tallahassee)
Mack Suggs (Mayo)

1969

T.L. "Roy" Kennedy (Tallahassee)
Ney C. Landrum (Tallahassee)
William C. Smith (Tallahassee)
W.T. "Tim" Williams (Donalsonville)

1970

James F. Carr, Jr. (Tallahassee)
William C. Luckie (Thomasville)
James E. Partee (Bainbridge)
Robbins R. Woodell (Perry)

1971

James L. Martin (Cairo)
C. Sam Murrow (Tallahassee)
Robert Leigh Williams (Tallahassee)
Dallas F. Wurst (Donalsonville)

1972

John E. Highsmith (Tallahassee)
Payne H. Midyette, Jr. (Tallahassee)
C. Lee Moon (Tallahassee)
John W. Ward, Sr. (Havana)

1973

W. Wayne Davis (Cairo)
Robert J. Schmidt (Tallahassee)
James C. Truett (Tallahassee)

1974

Stanley L. Brooks (Quincy)
H. Crill Merryday (Tallahassee)
W. Vance Watt (Thomasville)
Thomas P. Wood (Tallahassee)

1975

T. Buckingham Bird (Monticello)
James P. Hogg (Tallahassee)
G. Mayo Livingston, Jr. (Bainbridge)
J. Paul McLarty, Sr. (Chattahoochee)
Benjamin L. Perry, Jr. (Tallahassee)
Charles C. Stewart (Donalsonville)

1976

Angus Gholson (Chattahoochee)
William C. Mitchell (Cairo)
Nathaniel Saylor (Tallahassee)
Donald R. Smith (Bainbridge)
J. Orson Smith, Jr. (Tallahassee)
Robert H. Walker, Sr. (Tallahassee)

1977

Paul H. Hunt (Tallahassee)
Wilburn D. "Buzz" Sawyer (Tallahassee)
Edward H. Smith (Thomasville)
Harry M. Stubbs (Ochlocknee)

1978

James O. Hines (Bainbridge)
Dorothy P. Hodge (Tallahassee)
Lee W. Tryon (Tallahassee)

1979

Robert S. Boyd (Tallahassee)
Glenn Brown (Bainbridge)
Raymond Fields, Jr. (Tallahassee)
Jack Levins, Jr. (Tallahassee)
E. Ray Solomon (Tallahassee)
F. Hansell Watt (Tallahassee)

1980

Donald P. Schiesswohl (Tallahassee)
John M. Simmons (Bainbridge)
F.E. "Ted" Steinmeyer, III (Tallahassee)
William C. Vereen, Jr. (Moultrie)

1981

Ralph E. Proctor, Jr. (Tallahassee)
Dixon G. Robinson (Tallahassee)
Werner Sachs (Tallahassee)
W. Earl Spier, Sr. (Donalsonville)

1982

James E. Joanos (Tallahassee)
Frank S. Shaw, Jr. (Tallahassee)
Vernon A. Towner (Apalachicola)

1983

Luther Wayne Fallis (Quincy)
F. Perry Odom (Tallahassee)
Charles E. Rockwood (Tallahassee)
Yvonne Whitney (Tallahassee)

1984

Paul M. Gentry (Bristol)
E. Wilson Hinson (Quincy)

1985

William S. Agner, Jr. (Tallahassee)
Kenneth L. Pray, Jr. (Tallahassee)
C. Edwin Rude, Jr. (Tallahassee)

1986

William H. Ayers (Quincy)
Eugene Collins (Thomasville)
H. Jack Small (Tallahassee)

1987

Malachia Andrews (Tallahassee)
Eugene Dunifon (Thomasville)
Wanda Pedersen (Tallahassee)

1988

Bartow M. Duhart (Tallahassee)
Harry B. Gay, Sr. (Donalsonville)
Ivan Johnson, III (Tallahassee)
Charles McClellan (Quincy)

1989

Charles H. Eckel (Perry)
Barrett Johnson (Tallahassee)
Reuben M. Reynolds, Jr. (Bainbridge)
Augustusn W. Robinson (Tallahassee)

1990

Mirabel "Babe" Davis (Tallahassee)
William B. Mock (Quincy)
Roland Wilson (Cairo)
Allen Smith (Tallahassee)

1991

Michael Barousse (Tallahassee)
Sam Scott (Monticello)
George B. Hensarling (Tallahassee)
Gary G. Weathers (Perry)

1992

Darla Farmer (Tallahassee)
Paul Earnhart (Tallahassee)
Mary G. Matthews (Greensboro)
Shelby J. "Jack" Pope, Jr. (Thomasville)

1993

Francis L. McCall, Jr. (Quincy)
Dawn Cheryl Kitchens (Thomasville)
Garland Grice (Donalsonville)
Philip Werndli (Tallahassee)

1994

Roy Campbell (Thomasville)
Michael Nathan (Tallahassee)
Paul Wittig (Monticello)

1995

Don Horton (Tallahassee)
Larry Wynn Hale (St. George Island)
Jim Rentz (Bainbridge)
Charles Dillinger (Thomasville)
Anita Davis (Tallahassee)

1996

James D. Barnidge (Tallahassee)
Philip F. Ashler, Jr. (Tallahassee)
Merritt Cleve Atchley (Tallahassee)

1997

John Sunderland (Perry)
Richard Kay Meik (Tallahassee)
Larry Robert Peiper (Bainbridge)

1998

Wayne Wesson (Tallahassee)
John R. Haugabrook (Tallahassee)
Mitchell Royals (Donalsonville)

1999

John Burns (Tallahassee)
David Philip Hodges, Sr. (Donalsonville)
Christopher Campbell (Tallahassee)

2000

Robert Eugene Lolley (Tallahassee)
Kenneth Greene (Tallahassee)
Deirdre Greene (Tallahassee)
Barbara Taylor (Bainbridge)

2001

Kenneth Dewell Griffin (Tallahassee)
John Malloy (Tallahassee)
Margaret Havens Neal (Tallahassee)
Julia Woodward (Quincy)

2002

Nancy Thibault Boyle (Tallahassee)
Lawrence Curtis Kubiak (Tallahassee)
John Patrick Neal (Tallahassee)
Travis Shepard (Whigham)

2003

William E. Boyle, Jr. (Tallahassee)
Norman H. Horton, Jr. (Tallahassee)
Steven R. Manuel (Tallahassee)
Peter L. Watkins (Tallahassee)

2004

Frederick Haines (Tallahassee)
James R. Meeks (Tallahassee)
Roberta Prine (Tallahassee)
Steven Register (Monticello)

2005

Joanne "Jan" Boyd (Tallahassee)
Sam Brown (Thomasville)
Walter Pullen (Tallahassee)
Floyd Self (Tallahassee)
Will Sheftall (Thomasville)

2006

Larry Campbell (Tallahassee)
Robert P. Costin (Moultrie)
Vincent D'Amico (Tallahassee)
Leo C. Lachat (Tallahassee)
William A. Leffler (Tallahassee)

2007

Ellis Philip Smith (Tallahassee)
Joe Horsey (Tallahassee)
John Bell (Tallahassee)

2008

Tim Hunt (Tallahassee)
Mark Levine (Tallahassee)
Jan L. Winans (Tallahassee)

2009

David Pate (Tallahassee)
Joe Reinman (Tallahassee)

2010

William "Dick" Beene (Tallahassee)
Judy Henderson (Tallahassee)
Austin Tatum (Tallahassee)

2011

Chris L. Jensen, Jr. (Tallahassee)
Patrick Peacock (Tallahassee)

2012

Jay Flowers (Thomasville)
James Andy Gray, Jr. (Tallahassee)
Elaine Hebenthal (Tallahassee)
George Walker (Tallahassee)

2013

William Hartsfield (Tallahassee)
David Adams (Perry)

2014

Sharon Horsey (Tallahassee)
Ed Wilson (Tallahassee)

2015

Andy Keith (Crawfordville)
Clay Fallis (Quincy)
Chris Stahl (Tallahassee)

2016

Randy Enwright (Tallahassee)
Travis Mitchell (Thomasville)

2017

Debbie Griner (Thomasville)
Lambert West (Crawfordville)

2018

Morris Miller (Tallahassee)
Dale Austin (Tallahassee)